Accident Beechcraft A36 N435BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362079

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1993
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N435BW
MSN: E-811
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seaside, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENTERED THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN AND INITIATED AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 16. A WITNESS MOWING GRASS NEAR THE THRESHOLD TO RUNWAY 16 REPORTED THE WINDSOCK 'SHOWING A STRONG STEADY WIND FROM THE NORTH' AND NORTHERLY WINDS WERE CONFIRMED BY A WITNESS AT THE AIRPORT'S SOUTH END. WINDS AT NEARBY COASTAL AIRPORTS WERE CONSISTENTLY FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 12 TO 21 KNOTS DURING THE AFTERNOON OF THE ACCIDENT. THE FIRST WITNESS ALSO REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT FLARE 4 OR 5 TIMES IN THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE IMPACTING THE ROAD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DELAYING THE GO AROUND. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE TAILWINDS AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S MISJUDGEMENT OF WIND INFORMATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA104

Location