Accident Cessna 152 N714ZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362080

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1993
Time:11:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:American Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N714ZL
MSN: 15279561
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5830 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER HE ARRIVED OVER THE AIRPORT, HE ATTEMPTED UNSUCCESSFULLY TO CONTACT SOMEONE ON UNICOM FOR AN AIRPORT ADVISORY. WHEN HE COULD NOT RAISE ANYONE, THE PILOT TRIED TO FIND A WIND TEE OR SOCK INDICATOR TO ASCERTAIN THE WINDS AND ACTIVE RUNWAY, AGAIN WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE PILOT STATED HE THEN OBSERVED OTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RWY 5 AND ENTERED THE PATTERN FOR THAT RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE A SUDDEN AND STRONG CROSS WIND GUST BEGAN BLOWING THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE GROUND, ENCOUNTERED A BERM AND NOSED OVER. THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE SURFACE OBSERVATION TAKEN AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTING IN WINDS FROM 190 DEG AT 14 KTS, WITH GUSTS TO 26 KTS. THE CROSS-WIND COMPONENT FOR RWY 5 WAS CALCULATED AT 9 KTS, WITH A GUST FACTOR TO 16 KTS. ACCORDING TO CESSNA AIRCRAFT, THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSS-WIND COMPONENT FOR THE CESSNA 150/152 SERIES AIRCRAFT IS 13 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE IN NOT DETERMINING THE SURFACE WINDS PRIOR TO LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING IN CONDITIONS BEYOND THE DEMONSTRATED CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA212

Location