Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N91AY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362081

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91AY
MSN: 187B
Total airframe hrs:2617 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ville Platte, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING SPRAYING OPERATIONS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY UNDER SOME ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. HE FLEW TOO LOW AND IMPACTED THE GROUND, SEVERING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. AFTER GROUND IMPACT THE PILOT RETURNED TO A GRASS STRIP ON A LOCAL FARM AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN GROUND CLEARANCE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA151

Location