Accident Cessna 182 N6374B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362084

Date:Monday 10 May 1993
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6374B
MSN: 34274
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3937 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blair Lakes, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE DIRT STRIP THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A SOFT MUDDY AREA ABOUT 6 TO 8 FEET LONG. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT SAID THAT JUST PRIOR TO LANDING HE MADE TWO LOW PASSES OVER THE STRIP. HE SAID HE SAW OTHER AIRPLANE TIRE TRACKS ON THE STRIP SO THOUGHT IT WAS SUITABLE FOR A LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT, WET, ROUGH AREA ON THE STRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA062

Location