Accident Cessna 150M N2894V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362088

Date:Sunday 9 May 1993
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Robert E Hall Jr.
Registration: N2894V
MSN: 15076316
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4877 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9B1)
Destination airport:(9B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON A 1760 FOOT LONG AIRSTRIP. HE STATED THAT AS HE WAS IN THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN ON THE THIRD FULL STOP LANDING, 'HE HAD NO CONTROL AND WAS MOVING FAST.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A PARKED SINGLE ENGINE CESSNA, THEN IT STRUCK AN OFFICE BUILDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING. RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA081