Accident Cessna 172M N9534H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362098

Date:Saturday 8 May 1993
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Galvin Flying Service
Registration: N9534H
MSN: 17266208
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3520 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kapowsin, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE QUIT. A LANDING ON THE RUNWAY WAS NOT POSSIBLE; THEREFORE, THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD, SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION, THE ENGINE WAS PREPARED FOR A TEST RUN. THE ENGINE STARTED IMMEDIATELY AND WAS RUN FOR SEVERAL MINUTES WITH NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA103