Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N424OX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362116

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1993
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N424OX
MSN: 2014R
Total airframe hrs:8165 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lookeba, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING SPRAYING OPERATIONS THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AND THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE. AFTER THE LOSS OF OUTSIDE REFERENCES AND ENGINE POWER THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLABLY AND STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE, FOLLOWED BY FURTHER DESCENT TO GROUND IMPACT. THE SMOKE SOURCE AND REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT AND LOSS OF OUTSIDE VISUAL REFERENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA148

Location