Accident Cessna 152 N49394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362127

Date:Saturday 1 May 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Collegiate Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N49394
MSN: 15281234
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5836 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turner Falls, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN, THEN IT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES BEFORE THE LANDING. ALSO, HE REPORTED THE WINDS WERE FROM 260 DEG AT 2 TO 3 KNOTS, BUT WERE GUSTING 5 TO 8 KNOTS. ABOUT 20 MILES NORTH AT SPRINGFIELD, MA, THE WIND WAS FROM 010 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA065