Accident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N718RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36217

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Watkins, Kirt B.
Registration: N718RS
MSN: A-82
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WY (KCOD)
Destination airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING IN LEAD POSITION WITH TWO OTHER AIRCRAFT IN TRAIL. THE PILOTS WERE FOLLOWING A HIGHWAY TOWARD A MOUNTAIN PASS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OF THE SECOND AIRCRAFT, DOWNDRAFTS WERE ENCOUNTERED, AND THE PILOTS OF THE FIRST AND SECOND AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTED COURSE REVERSAL. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT DECLARED ON THE RADIO BEFORE CRASHING THAT HE COULDN'T GAIN ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN WHILE MANEUVERING TO REVERSE COURSE. A FACTOR WAS THE DOWNDRAFTS ENCOUNTERED IN THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA136

Location