Accident Piper PA-38 N2352R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362173

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2352R
MSN: 38-79-A0022
Total airframe hrs:2993 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Point, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKE-OFF IN A CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA144