Accident Mooney M20E N7985Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362175

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7985Q
MSN: 0514
Total airframe hrs:1939 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starkville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Waynesboro, MS (2RO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP PILOT WAS IN VFR CRUISE FLIGHT AT 6,500 FEET AGL WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT RECEIVED A SERIOUS INJURY. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR 3 HOURS 40 MINUTES, AND THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS BY THE FAA REVEALED ABOUT 23 TO 25 OUNCES OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES AND TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA107

Location