Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3656R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362177

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1993
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3656R
MSN: 28-5760
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5960 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (E14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE INBOUND TO THE AIRPORT THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS CHANGED HER RUNWAY ASSIGNMENT SEVERAL TIMES AND SHE SAID SHE WAS QUITE TENSE. THE PILOT SAID SHE WAS CONFUSED AND LANDED ON RUNWAY 21L INSTEAD OF 26. JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER LEFT. THE PILOT SAID SHE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE LEFT, THE LEFT WING TOUCHED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FULL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING AND HER FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: 1) THE PILOT'S LOW TOTAL EXPERIENCE, 2) THE FUEL IMBALANCE BETWEEN THE WING FUEL TANKS, AND 3) THE MENTAL PERFORMANCE OVERLOAD CREATED BY THE MULTIPLE RUNWAY ASSIGNMENT CHANGES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 November 2007 N3656R Private 0 Sedona, Yavapai County, Arizona sub

Location