Accident Piper PA-23-150 N1494P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362181

Date:Monday 19 April 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1494P
MSN: 23-564
Total airframe hrs:4850 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nellysford, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake, VA (W36
Destination airport:Mt. Comfort, IN (MQJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PLANNED A VFR FLIGHT AT 1000 FT AGL. HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT WAS OVER HILLY TERRAIN. HE SAID THAT 'CLIMB PERFORMANCE WAS NOTICEABLY LOW AND...SMOKE [WAS COMING] FROM THE LEFT ENGINE.' HE ENTERED A MOUNTAIN PASS AND DISCOVERED HE COULD NOT FIND AN EXIT FROM THE HIGH TERRAIN. THE PILOT MADE A SHARP TURN TO MANEUVER AWAY FROM THE HILLS. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE AND THEN SAID IT 'STARTED A TURN TO THE LEFT AND THEN WENT STRAIGHT DOWN, NOSE FIRST.' THEY SAID NOTHING ABOUT SEEING 'PLUMES OF BLACK SMOKE,' OR HEARING ABNORMAL ENGINE SOUNDS. THE LEFT ENGINE WAS EXAMINED, AND EXCEPT FOR ONE MAGNETO THAT WAS NOT FUNCTIONING, NOTHING WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ENGINE FROM RUNNING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION AND PLANNING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ALTITUDE ADEQUATE FOR TERRAIN AVOIDANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA088

Location