Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3008F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362184

Date:Sunday 18 April 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Obrien Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3008F
MSN: 28-7916210
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1731 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matawan, NJ (2N8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOW TIME PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT TO BUILD FLIGHT TIME. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE AND ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 24, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND GUSTING CROSSWINDS, DROPPED AN ESTIMATED 8 FEET TO THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED, THEN LANDED HARD ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED SMALL SCRUB TREES. A WEATHER OBSERVATION REPORTED BY A LOCAL MILITARY BASE REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 320 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 19 KNOTS, AND VARIABLE FROM 250 DEGREES TO 350 DEGREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE AND A COLLISION WITH TREES. THE ADVERSE WIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA085