Accident Cessna T210L N732CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36219

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1983
Time:16:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N732CD
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Porter Township, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Janesville, WI (JVL)
Destination airport:Madison, WI (MSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE RATED PLTS. THE PLT IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT OF THE ACFT HAD APPLIED FOR MEMBERSHIP WITH THE ORGANIZATION THAT OWNED THE PLANE. HE MAY HAVE BEEN RECEIVING INFORMAL INSTRUCTION IN THE OPERATION OF THE ACFT. DURING FLT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN MANEUVERS WHICH WERE DESCRIBED AS STALLS. AN AIRLINE PLT WHO OBSERVED THE STALLS DESCRIBED THEM AS VIOLENT. AS THE ACFT'S NOSE CAME THRU THE HORIZON, IT REPORTEDLY DROPPED MORE THAN 45 DEG & THE ACFT ENTERED A RAPID LEFT BANK. ANOTHER WITNESS WHO SAW THE ACCIDENT, SAID THE ACFT WENT INTO A 3 TURN SPIN. WHEN THE PLT WAS RECOVERING, THE WITNESS HEARD A 'POP' & SAW SOMETHING TRAIL FROM THE ACFT. ALSO, HE HEARD THE ENG ACCELERATE DURING THE OCCURRENCE. AFTER THE ACFT CRASHED, AN EXAM OF THE CRASH AREA REVEALED THE ACFT BROKE UP IN flight. MAJOR COMPONENTS THAT SEPARATED INCLUDED A 6 FT OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE LEFT WING, RIGHT AILERON & THE RIGHT DOOR. ALL SEPARATED METAL STRUCTURE DISPLAYED BENDING, TEARING & OVERLOAD FAILURE INDICATIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43233