Accident Beechcraft V-35B N38076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362191

Date:Friday 16 April 1993
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V-35B
Owner/operator:Skorpick's Inc.
Registration: N38076
MSN: 10360
Total airframe hrs:1123 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennington, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Reno, OK ( F28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AT A PRIVATE GRAVEL AND SOD AIRSTRIP, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, WENT THROUGH A DITCH, AND CAME TO REST ON AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA141

Location