Accident Hispano Aviacion HA-200 N554GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362192

Date:Friday 16 April 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SATA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hispano Aviacion HA-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N554GA
MSN: 20/72
Total airframe hrs:972 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA MARBOREII.3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Ridge, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV
Destination airport:Gadsden, AL (KGAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE PILOT NOTED A RIGHT WING HEAVY CONDITION. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE CONDITION BY TURNING THE AIR PRESSURE VALVE FROM BOTH TIP TANKS TO THE RIGHT TIP TANK. AFTER 10 TO 15 MINUTES, THE PROBLEM WAS NOT RESOLVED AND A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LATERAL BALANCE LIMITS COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT AND THE RIGHT WING TANK STRUCK THE GROUND. THE WIND WAS GUSTING BETWEEN 20 TO 35 KNOTS AT THE TIME, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AS CONTROL WAS LOST. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED BEFORE THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST. A SMALL FIRE STARTED AFTER THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER EXITED THE AIRPLANE. TESTING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ON THE COMPONENTS FOR THE FUEL SYSTEM UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE FAA. THE RESULTS OF THE TESTS REVEALED AN INOPERATIVE RIGHT WING BLEED AIR CHECK VALVE. IT WAS FOUND CORRODED WITH THE PLUNGER AND SPRING STUCK

Probable Cause: A CORRODED BLEED AIR CHECK VALVE AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OT THE RIGHT WING'S FUEL TRANSFER SYSTEM. A FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA131

Location