Accident Cessna 177RG N44BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362194

Date:Friday 16 April 1993
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44BG
MSN: 177RG0321
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saluda, NC (6JB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT, DUE TO THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, HE ATTEMPTED THE APPROACH WITH A HIGHER THAN NORMAL APPROACH SPEED. HE STATED THAT HE DECIDED TO EXECUTE A MISSED APPROACH WITH APPROXIMATELY 1300 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING. HE STATED HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND ADDED FULL POWER. HE SAID THAT AFTER THE APPLICATION OF FULL POWER, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND HE STRUCK THE 80 FOOT TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PASSENGER ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT, AND A GROUND WITNESS MADE NO MENTION OF OBSERVING OR HEARING ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE PRIOR TO THE CRASH. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE FLAPS WERE IN THE FULL DOWN POSITION, AND THERE WAS CORDWISE SCRATCHING AND TWISTING TOWARD LOW PITCH OF THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND HIS DELAYED DECISION TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STRONG GUSTY WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA074

Location