Accident Cessna 182N N71131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362196

Date:Friday 16 April 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71131
MSN: 18259506
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2965 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A SHORT GRAVEL AIRSTRIP IN STRONG TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE CENTER OF THE STRIP, BOUNCED TWICE, AND THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, MUSHED BACK ONTO THE GROUND, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A DITCH AND A PARKED CAR BESIDE THE STRIP.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PIC WHEN HE SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY, FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE ACFT ATTEMPTING TO ABORT THE LANDING, AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED BACK ONTO THE STRIP. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1986 N71131 Practical Flyers, Inc. 0 East Sound, WA sub

Location