Accident Beechcraft C23 N2150W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362197

Date:Thursday 15 April 1993
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Coastal Carolina Aero Club
Registration: N2150W
MSN: M-1576
Total airframe hrs:1546 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT LANDING ON RUNWAY 19 FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING CROSSWIND RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO ABORT THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ASSUMING AN EXAGGERATED NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AFTER HE BECAME AIRBORNE. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE GROUND BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND A PARALLEL TAXIWAY. A WITNESS REPORTED THE WINDS TO BE FROM 225 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT 'AN EXTREME 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND GUST WAS BLOWING THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FOR A BOUNCED LANDING. THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA130