Accident Cessna 150K N6099G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362207

Date:Monday 12 April 1993
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6099G
MSN: 15071599
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3422 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX (F67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD FLOWN APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS AND FORTY FIVE MINUTES AND WHEN CLEARED FOR LANDING AT HIS DESTINATION, HE REPORTED TO THE CONTROL TOWER THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS RUNNING OUT OF FUEL. HE THEN REPORTED THE ENGINE HAD QUIT AND HE DID NOT THINK HE COULD MAKE THE RUNWAY FROM HIS CURRENT ALTITUDE OF 1,800 FEET MSL. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD APPROXIMATELY 1,331 FEET FROM THE END OF RUNWAY 17. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED UPON IMPACT AND THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED APPROXIMATELY 17 FEET WHERE IT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS AND NO LEAKAGE WAS REPORTED BY AIRCRAFT RESCUE AND FIRE FIGHTING PERSONNEL. THE CARBURETOR'S VENTURI WAS FOUND TO BE DIRTY

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE EXISTING NIGHT CONDITIONS

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA129

Location