Accident Cessna 152 N65484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362211

Date:Monday 12 April 1993
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Orlando Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N65484
MSN: 15281581
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6465 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KORL)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DRIVER OF AN AIRPORT OPERATIONS VEHICLE WAS CLEARED BY THE GROUND CONTROLLER TO THE APCH END OF RWY 25 VIA TAXIWAY 'A' BUT STOPPED THE VEHICLE ON THE TAXIWAY, TO CATCH AN ANIMAL WITHOUT ADVISING THE CONTROLLER. THE PLT OF N65484 WHO WAS PERFORMING THE BEFORE TAKEOFF CHECKLIST WHILE TAXIING OBSERVED THE PARKED VEHICLE TOO LATE TO STOP. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE VEHICLE.

Probable Cause: VISUAL LOOKOUT NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WHILE TAXIING THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE DRIVER OF THE VEHICLE TO ADVISE THE GROUND CONTROLLER THAT HE HAD STOPPED THE VEHICLE ON THE TAXIWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1984 N65484 Orlando Aero Club Inc. 0 Orlando, FL sub
24 December 1986 N65484 Orlando Aero Club, Inc. 0 Orlando, FL sub

Location