Accident Piper PA-28-235B N9340W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36223

Date:Sunday 1 September 1985
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9340W
MSN: 2811026
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1892 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rion, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darlington, SC (6J7)
Destination airport:Muscle Shoals, AL (MSL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN CRUISING AT 10,500 FT FOR SEVERAL MIN AND THEN INFORMED ATC THAT THEY WERE CLIMBING TO 12,500 FT DUE TO VFR. SHORTLY THERE AFTER THE ACFT DISAPPEARED FROM THE RADAR SCOPE. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE MAKING AN UNUSUAL SOUND AND LOOKED UP AND SAW THE ACFT FALLING FROM THE SKY AND PARTS FALLING FROM IT. ONE WITNESS CLAIMED TO HAVE SEEN THE ACFT COME OUT OF A CLOUD. A SQUALL LINE AND HEAVY RAIN WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA A SHORT TIME LATER BY PEOPLE IN THE LOCAL AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37682