Accident Bushby Mustang II N20JV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362231

Date:Thursday 8 April 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20JV
MSN: 368
Total airframe hrs:606 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLRU)
Destination airport:(KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN ON RUNWAY 30 THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A TAXIWAY SIGN. WIND WAS 350 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST RUDDER AUTHORITY

Probable Cause: THE AIRCRAFTS TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE EXCEEDED AND PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE WIND

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA119

Location