Accident Cessna 152 N89098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362237

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1993
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gpm Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N89098
MSN: 15282630
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSIV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING,HE TOUCHED DOWN, RETRACTED THE FLAPS, REMOVED CARBURETOR HEAT AND APPLIED FULL POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN AN UNCONTROLLED LEFT TURN AS IT REACHED ROTATIONAL SPEED. THIS WAS CONFIRMED BY HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHO WAS WATCHING THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY EDGE AND CAME TO REST EAST OF THE RUNWAY'S TAXIWAY. THE PILOT WAS ASKED IF HE HAD RECEIVED TRAINING IN ABORTED TAKEOFFS; HE STATED HE COULD NOT RECALL. HIS LOGBOOK RECORD DID NOT HAVE ENTRIES TO INDICATE SUCH TRAINING. THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR WAS ASKED IF HE TAUGHT ABORTED TAKEOFFS AT OR BELOW ROTATION SPEED. HE STATED HE DID NOT BECAUSE IT WAS TOO DANGEROUS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA132

Location