Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5338W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362247

Date:Sunday 4 April 1993
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Daniel Flagler
Registration: N5338W
MSN: 28-396
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3479 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doylestown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON THE LANDING THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED, THE PILOT HAD ELECTED TO MAKE A GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 75 FEET. THE PILOT SAID HE, '...THEN ENTERED A POWER ON CROSS CONTROL STALL...' AND TURNED 180 DEGREES BACK TOWARDS THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND WITH THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA068