Accident Mooney M20E N9337M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362251

Date:Saturday 3 April 1993
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9337M
MSN: 1269
Total airframe hrs:4571 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9F9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE HAD REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THE POWER DECREASED TO A LEVEL THAT WOULD NOT SUSTAIN THE CLIMB. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AVAILABLE TERRAIN, ROUGH AND UNEVEN. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CLOGGED WITH DEBRIS AND THAT THE ELECTRICAL FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS NOT DELIVERING SUFFICIENT QUANTITIES OF FUEL DURING HIGH POWER SETTINGS.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE AND RESULTANT DISCREPANCIES. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA116

Location