Accident John Thomason LACO 145 N89ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362253

Date:Saturday 3 April 1993
Time:14:10 LT
Type:John Thomason LACO 145
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89ST
MSN: JT-1
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuskegee, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smiths, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PERFORMING A NORMAL LANDING; THE TAIL WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN FIRST, THEN THE MAINS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST, AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL WHEEL LEAF SPRINGS HAD FAILED. THERE WAS CORROSION ON ONE OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES; HOWEVER, METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE SPRINGS REVEALED THAT ALL FRACTURES WERE FROM OVERLOAD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ALL OF THE LEAF SPRINGS WERE NOT LOCATED; THEREFORE, A COMPLETE METALLURGICAL STUDY WAS NOT POSSIBLE. THE AIRCRAFT TOTAL TIME WAS 26 HOURS; HOWEVER, THE LEAF SPRINGS WERE INSTALLED IN A USED CONDITION, AND THE MAINTENANCE HISTORY OF THE SPRINGS WAS NOT AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause: THE OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE TAIL WHEEL LEAF SPRINGS, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA069

Location