Accident Cessna 152 N89681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362300

Date:Friday 19 March 1993
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Button Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N89681
MSN: 15282824
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(P10)
Destination airport:(P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING SOLO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THE FINAL LANDING, THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND EXITED THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE FBO'S CHIEF FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER AS THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT MOMENTARILY BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRCRAFT REPORTEDLY BANKED TO THE LEFT, THE WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED THROUGH AN AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND HIS IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION TO CORRECT THE SITUATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA155

Location