Accident Cessna 402B N6383X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362301

Date:Friday 19 March 1993
Time:09:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Providence Air Corp.
Registration: N6383X
MSN: 402B1346
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6118 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa-locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOPF)
Destination airport:Nassau, OF (MYNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS NO LESS THAN 500 POUNDS OVER GROSS & THE PLT DID NOT PERFORM WEIGHT & BALANCE CALCULATIONS. ADDITIONALLY, THE CARGO WAS NOT SECURED. ON THE INITIAL CALL TO THE GROUND CONTROLLER, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 350 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 18. THE FLT WAS CLEARED TO TAXI TO RWY 36R BUT THE PLT REQUESTED RWY 27R, WHICH IS A LONGER RWY. THE FLT WAS CLEARED TO RWY 27R, & A SHORT TIME LATER, THE PLT CONTACTED THE TOWER CONTROLLER & ADVISED THAT THE FLT WAS READY FOR TAKEOFF. THE TOWER CONTROLLER CLEARED THE FLT TO TAKEOFF & ADVISED THE PLT THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 020 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS. THE PLT REPLIED 'ROGER.' THE PLT STATED THAT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DID GET OFF THE GROUND AND HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE END OF THE RWY & THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PERFORM WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS, EXCEEDING THE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE, AND DISREGARDING WIND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE TOWER CONTROLLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA087

Location