Accident Air Creation Twin N4425L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362302

Date:Sunday 17 March 2024
Time:09:42
Type:Air Creation Twin
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4425L
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend Municipal Airport (E63), Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gila Bend Municipal Airport, AZ (E63)
Destination airport:Gila Bend Municipal Airport, AZ (E63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 17, 2024, about 0942 mountain standard time, an experimental light-sport weightshift control Air Creation Twin, N4425L, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Gila Bend, Arizona. The pilot sustained fatal injuries and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to the passenger, who was seated in the front seat, he intended on purchasing the aircraft, and was receiving flight instruction from the pilot. He reported that the morning of the accident, they had flown around the local area for about 45 minutes to increase his flight experience and understanding of the flight characteristics of a weight-shift control aircraft. The passenger stated that after the local flight, they returned to Gila Bend Municipal Airport (E63), Gila Bend, Arizona, and focused on takeoffs and landings on runway 04. Prior to operating in the airport traffic pattern, the pilot had briefed the passenger to maintain aircraft control during the approach to landing, and before the aircraft touched down, transfer control of the aircraft back to the pilot, who would abort the landing and initiate a go-around.

During the second approach to landing, the passenger heard the pilot state, “my airplane” and relinquished the flight controls, as he heard the engine spool up to which he opined that the engine, “sounded strong.” The passenger stated that the aircraft turned to the right and overflew the dirt area that paralleled the right side of runway 04. As the aircraft’s descent rate was arrested, it continued to drift to the right, over brush and vegetation. Subsequently, the aircraft turned left, toward the runway and the left wing struck a mesquite tree. The aircraft descended into the ground and came to rest on its right side, oriented on an easterly heading, about 2.634 ft from the approach end of runway 04, and about 158 ft southeast of the runway centerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.azfamily.com/2024/03/17/1-dead-1-hospitalized-after-plane-crashes-gila-bend/

NTSB

Location

Media: