Accident Cessna 182F N3211U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362305

Date:Thursday 18 March 1993
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3211U
MSN: 18254611
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(P10)
Destination airport:(P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE INTENDED TO PERFORM SOME NIGHT PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDING AT THE AIRPORT. HE SAID THAT THE WEATHER CONDITIONS THROUGHOUT THE DAY HAD BEEN NORMAL AND THE WINDS AT THE AIRPORT WHEN HE ARRIVED WERE CALM. DURING THE DOWNWIND AND BASE LEGS OF THE FIRST TRAFFIC PATTERN THE PILOT SAID THAT HE OBSERVED 'DUST BEING KICKED UP TO THE NORTH AND EAST OF THE AIRPORT.' HE REPORTED THAT THE FIRST SIGN OF TURBULENCE BEGAN ON FINAL, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT HE BECAME AWARE OF GUSTY SURFACE WINDS AND DECIDED TO TERMINATE THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER LANDING AND WHILE TAXIING TO HIS PARKING SPOT, A SUDDEN AND VERY STRONG GUST OF WIND BLEW THE AIRCRAFT OVER ONTO ITS BACK. GROUND WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT REPORTED OBSERVING ISOLATED THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY IN THE GENERAL AREA AND THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT A STRONG GUST OF WIND SWEPT OVER THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS WHILE TAXIING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA156

Location