Accident Cessna 150M N63206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362306

Date:Thursday 18 March 1993
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Bill Law Aviation
Registration: N63206
MSN: 15077174
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4977 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KROC)
Destination airport:(KROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IT WAS A COLD DAY, AND AS THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN ABOUT 45 MINUTES TO AN HOUR EARLIER, THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT PRE-HEAT THE ENGINE. HIS THREE ATTEMPTS TO START THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, SO HE DECIDED TO PRE-HEAT. HE PRIMED THE ENGINE, BUT THIS ATTEMPT WAS ALSO UNSUCCESSFUL, SO TWO ADDITIONAL SHOTS OF PRIME WERE APPLIED. BY THIS TIME, THE BATTERY WAS INEFFECTIVE, SO THE INSTRUCTOR DECIDED THAT AN EXTERNAL START WAS REQUIRED. WHILE EXITING THE AIRPLANE, THE INSTRUCTOR NOTICED SMOKE COMING FROM THE COWLING. HE ADVISED THE STUDENT TO VACATE THE AREA, AND HE SHUT OFF THE FUEL SELECTOR BEFORE LEAVING THE AREA TO GET A FIRE EXTINGUISHER. BY THE TIME HE HAD RETURNED WITH AN EXTINGUISHER, THE FIRE HAD SPREAD THROUGHOUT THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: A FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT DUE TO OVER-PRIMING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1988 N63206 Western N.y. Flying Club 0 W. Seneca, NY sub

Location