Accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 N159PC,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1993
Time:21:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:USAir Express
Registration: N159PC
MSN: 768
Total airframe hrs:9201 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beckley, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Destination airport:(KBKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER VERIFYING WEATHER WAS ABOVE MINIMUMS FOR LANDING, THE CAPTAIN BEGAN AN ILS RUNWAY 19 APPROACH AT NIGHT IN CONDITIONS OF SNOW, DRIZZLE & RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND. INTERVIEWS WITH THE PILOTS & INFORMATION ON THE COCKPIT VOICE RECORDER REVEALED THE APPROACH LIGHTS WERE IN SIGHT BEFORE REACHING THE DECISION HEIGHT. THE PILOTS STATED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN 'SLIGHTLY LEFT OF CENTERLINE,' THEN THEY 'LOST SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS.' AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON AN UNPLOWED PORTION (SIDE) OF THE PARTIALLY PLOWED RUNWAY, ABOUT 60' LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED & THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGED. THE PILOTS HAD CHECKED NOTAMS & WERE AWARE THAT 130' OF THE 150' WIDE RUNWAY WAS PLOWED, BUT THE NOTAM DID NOT STATE THAT PLOWING WAS NOT CENTERED. ACCORDING TO FAA ADVISORY CIRCULAR AC 150/5200-30A, 'DETAILS' CONCERNING A PARTIALLY PLOWED RUNWAY SHOULD BE REPORTED VIA NOTAM. THE 2' SNOW BANKS AT THE EDGES OF THE RUNWAY WERE SLIGHTLY HIGHER THAN THE RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CAPTAIN TO ASSURE PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE PLOWED PORTION OF THE RUNWAY (OR PERFORM A MISSED APPROACH). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION, INADEQUATE REMOVAL OF SNOW FROM THE RUNWAY WITH SNOW ALONG THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE LACK OF VISUAL CUES (PERCEPTION) FOR THE PILOT(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 2008 C-FNAY Northwestern Air 0 Fort Smith Airport, NT (YSM) sub

Location