Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2440T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362309

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1993
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2440T
MSN: 38-78A0803
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3544 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD SOLO FLIGHT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE WAS LANDING AND TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 27. HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE APPROXIMATELY 10 TO 13 KNOTS DIRECT CROSSWIND TO THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND EXITED THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA113

Location