Accident Beechcraft F33A N5592A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362312

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5592A
MSN: CE-434
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1402 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:North Platte, NE (LBF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SEVENTY-THREE YEAR OLD PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. FOR REASONS UNKNOWN HE BECAME PHYSICALLY INCAPACITATED. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNTIL IMPACTING THE TERRAIN IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP AFTER SKIPPING AND SLIDING FOR 1,450 FEET. A HOSPITAL CHECK REVEALED 9% CARBON MONOXIDE IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD; HOWEVER, A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE COCKPIT HEAT MUFFLER, FAILED TO REVEAL THE SOURCE OF EXHAUST FUMES ENTERING THE CABIN. THE PILOT SAID HE IS A NON-SMOKER. HE INDICATED THAT HIS LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED IN 1988.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S PHYSICAL INCAPACITATION FOR REASON OR REASONS UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 2021 N4114S 0 Waterbury-Oxford Airport (OXC/KOXC), Oxford, CT sub
Gear collapse

Location