Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4341P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362313

Date:Monday 15 March 1993
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4341P
MSN: 23-1842
Total airframe hrs:3978 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tullahoma, TN (KTHA)
Destination airport:(M39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING IFR ARRIVAL AT NIGHT, PILOT REQUESTED & WAS CLEARED FOR VOR/DME-A APPROACH, THOUGH THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH DME. HE WAS CLEARED TO DESCEND & MAINTAIN 4200' MSL UNTIL REACHING VOR. HE STATED THAT AFTER REACHING VOR, HE WAS MAKING A (PROCEDURE) TURN TO INTERCEPT INBOUND COURSE (105 DEGREES), WHEN AIRPLANE BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE. HE APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT AFTER STARTING PROCEDURE TURN, AIRPLANE CROSSED INBOUND RADIAL, HEADING EAST, & CONTINUED 13 MILES. PILOT THEN TURNED SOUTH TO INTERCEPT INBOUND COURSE, BUT AIRPLANE CONTINUED DESCENT. IT CRASHED ON RISING MOUNTAIN SLOPE ABOUT 15 MILES NORTHWEST OF AIRPORT AT ABOUT 2300' MSL. MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE WAS 2360'. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND. SURFACE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT WERE 43/40 DEGREES WHICH WAS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE. PASSENGER STATED THEY ENCOUNTERED SEVERE CARBURETOR ICING & POSSIBLE EN ROUTE STRUCTURAL ICE, PILOT CYCLED CARBURETOR HEAT OFF & ON AS ICE WAS BURNED OFF & USED AIRSPEED INDICATOR AS ICE INDICATOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, HIS IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURES, DARKNESS, AND THE HIGH (MOUNTAINOUS) TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA106

Location