Accident Cessna 150M N6168K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362315

Date:Monday 15 March 1993
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Corporate Aircraft Service
Registration: N6168K
MSN: 15077565
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2031 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa-locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE THIRD AND FINAL LEG OF THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLT, DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, THEN THE GROUND. REVIEW OF THE ACFT RECORDS INDICATE THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR 4.6 HRS SINCE FUELING. THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED WHICH REVEALED THAT THEY CONTAINED ABOUT 1 GALLON OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA085

Location