Accident Cessna 182 N466KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362318

Date:Sunday 14 March 1993
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:M. Kent Christopherson
Registration: N466KT
MSN: 18255870
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3451 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasu, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Destination airport:St. George, UT (KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT AT 8000 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT TRIED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING AT LAKE HAVASU AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT. HE SELECTED A ROADWAY ABOUT 2 1/2 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO THE ROADWAY, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A VEHICLE. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER'S INBOARD BOSS HAD BEEN WELDED. THE WELD REPAIR IS SPECIFICALLY PROHIBITED BY TELEDYNE CONTINENTAL MOTORS SPECIFICATION MHS 217. THIS UNAPPROVED WELD LED TO SIGNIFICANT SOFTENING OF THE INBOARD BOSS, AND A REDUCTION OF FATIGUE STRENGTH. THE AIRPLANE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE CYLINDERS HAD BEEN PURCHASED AT A AUCTION, AND THE CYLINDER'S MAINTENANCE HISTORY IS UNKNOWN. THE AIRPLANE RECORDS DID NOT REFLECT THAT ANY WELDING REPAIRS WERE PERFORMED ON THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER WELDING OF THE INBOARD BOSS BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON RESULTING IN A FATIGUE FAILURE ON THE INBOARD BOSS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE VEHICLE THAT WAS STRUCK DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA151

Location