Accident Cessna 150J N50467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362322

Date:Saturday 13 March 1993
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50467
MSN: 15069324
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrernsburg, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED WHILE ON APPROACH TO RUNWAY 32 AT THE HASTINGS MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED ROUGH TERRAIN AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED AND A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE EN ROUTE WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA117