Accident Piper PA-38 N2438L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362325

Date:Friday 12 March 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Aero Technicians Inc.
Registration: N2438L
MSN: 38-79A0703
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4142 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO WAS ON HER FIRST SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, BECAME CONFUSED ABOUT RUNWAY IDENTIFICATION NOMENCLATURE, AND LANDED ON RUNWAY 20 INSTEAD OF RUNWAY 02. IN HER ATTEMPT TO LAND WITH A 18 TO 20 KNOT TAILWIND, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE WHEEL, AND THE NOSE WHEEL BROKE OFF.

Probable Cause: LANDING ON THE WRONG RUNWAY AND AN IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN. LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 1998 N2438L Private 0 Dubois, ID sub

Location