Accident Piper PA-34-200T N1808H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362329

Date:Thursday 11 March 1993
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:South Bay Aviation
Registration: N1808H
MSN: 34-7770151
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3081 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avalon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE MOUNTAIN TOP AIRPORT. HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND ON THE INITIAL LANDING APPROACH. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, HE LANDED LONG AND FAST. THE PILOT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM GOING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN THE EMBANKMENT AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GOING TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH, EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPORT IS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA146

Location