Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N634U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362330

Date:Thursday 11 March 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Racer's Ag Service
Registration: N634U
MSN: 370
Total airframe hrs:9874 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WITH A CROSSWIND EXCEEDING 10 KNOTS, THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE CAME UP AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER COMING TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MAINTENANCE ANOMALIES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1986 N634U Private 0 Goodwin, AR sub
24 July 1991 N634U Private 0 Goodwin, AR sub
10 August 1997 N634U Wilmot Aviation, Inc. 1 Wilmot, AR sub

Location