Accident Beechcraft B23 N6998Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362334

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1993
Time:21:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:908 Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N6998Q
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3445 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Village Of Golf, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AT 2,000 FEET AGL. THE PILOT SWITCHED THE FUEL TANKS, AND A SHORT TIME LATER EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN DROP IN ENGINE RPM. THE PILOT REPORTED THE EMERGENCY TO PALM BEACH TOWER, AND RECEIVED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE PILOT VERIFIED THE POSITION OF THE MAGNETOS, TURNED THE FUEL PUMP ON, MOVED THE MIXTURE TO FULL RICH, AND SWITCHED THE FUEL TANKS. A PILOT-RATED PASSENGER LOCATED IN A REAR PASSENGER SEAT SHOUTED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT SWITCHED THE FUEL TANKS AGAIN, AND CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A RESIDENTIAL AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE BY THE FAA, AND THE PALM BEACH SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE WAS FOUND IN THE 12 O'CLOCK POSITION IN BETWEEN THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAIN TANK POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER MOVEMENT OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION, FORCED LANDING, AND AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA084

Location