Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36234

Date:Monday 16 June 1986
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N83377
MSN: 18-7609104
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakecreek River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A WITNESS ON THE GROUND, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND LANDED FROM WEST TO EAST AND AFTER UNLOADING THE SUPPLIES DECIDED TO TAKEOFF IN THE SAME DIRECTION. THE PILOT TAXIED DOWN TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND UPON TURNING AROUND THE WITNESS STATED THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE CAME OFF THE GROUND DURING THE TURN. THE WITNESS FURTHER STATED THAT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS MARKED WITH A TARP THAT WAS HELD DOWN WITH ROCKS PLACED UPON ITS CORNERS. AS THE AIRPLANE STARTED ITS TAKEOFF ROLL, THE WITNESS NOTICED THE TARP WRAPPED AROUND THE RIGHT SECTION OF THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE WITNESS RAN OUT TO THE RUNWAY WAVING HIS ARMS BUT THE PILOT DID NOT SEE HIM. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND DID NOT GAIN ANY ALTITUDE. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE AND IT CARTWHEELED INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FIRE BEFORE THE WITNESS REACHED THE ACCIDENT SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33719