Accident Beechcraft B90 N33CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362341

Date:Monday 8 March 1993
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90
Owner/operator:Nkc Hospitals, Inc.
Registration: N33CS
MSN: LJ-410
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:8800 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KCGX)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HIS ATTTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY COCKPIT TASKS AND RADIO COMMUNICATION AS HE TAXIED TO THE RUNWAY FOR DEPARTURE. THE AIRPLANE'S WINGTIP CLIPPED A FUEL TRUCK PARKED JUST OFF THE TAXIWAY TO SERVICE ANOTHER AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING DISTANCE FROM THE PARKED VEHICLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 1965 XB-MAZ private 0 7 km from Monterrey AP, NLE sub

Location