Accident Cessna 182J N3035F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362344

Date:Sunday 7 March 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Para Power Inc.
Registration: N3035F
MSN: 18257135
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2637 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Putnam, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(01B)
Destination airport:(01B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 FT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRPLANE CLIPPED SOME TREES, TOUCHED DOWN IN A FIELD, AND SLID UNTIL IT IMPACTED A ROW OF TREES. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED ABOUT ONE QUART OF WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANK FILLER NECKS REVEALED CORROSION. THE RIGHT TANK FUEL FILLER NECK ALSO HAD PITTING. WHEN TESTED, THE RIGHT FUEL CAP AND SEAL AREA ALLOWED LEAKAGE OF AN UNDETERMINABLE AMOUNT OF WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANK BLADDERS REVEALED WRINKLES. THE AIRPLANE'S MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT AD 84-10-01 AND AD 83-13-01, REGARDING INSPECTION OF THE FUEL FILLER NECK AND SEAL AREA AND THE FUEL TANKS, WERE NOT PERFORMED DURING THE LAST INSPECTION. THE AIRPLANE WAS KEPT OUTSIDE AND IT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR SEVERAL DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. SNOW HAD FALLEN ON THE PREVIOUS DAY. THE PILOT SAID HE DID A THOROUGH PREFLIGHT, WHICH INCLUDED DRAINING THE FUEL TANKS AND CHECKING FOR CONTAMINATION, BUT NO CONTAMINATION WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE AIR WORTHINESS DIRECTIVES, LEAKY FUEL CAP SEAL, WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL, AND WRINKLES IN THE FUEL TANK BLADDERS THAT INTERFERED WITH THE ABILITY TO DRAIN WATER FROM THE TANKS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA044