Accident Piper PA-28-151 C-GAIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362345

Date:Sunday 7 March 1993
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Cesare Gnecchi-ruscone
Registration: C-GAIC
MSN: 28-7415352
Total airframe hrs:5901 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandusky, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London, ONTARIO (CYXU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FINAL APPROACH, HE '. . . WAS LOSING ALTITUDE. . . BUT FAILED TO RESTORE ENOUGH POWER.' THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A SNOW BANK NEAR THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND WAS SEPARATED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PROXIMITY OF THE SNOWBANK TO THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA046