Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2868Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362351

Date:Saturday 6 March 1993
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Dayton Pilot's Club
Registration: N2868Y
MSN: 28-7990511
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5647 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springboro, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH (KMGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 20, THE POWER WAS SET TO 1400 RPM, AND HIS AIRSPEED WAS 65 KNOTS. HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE PERFORMED WELL; HOWEVER, HIS VERTICAL ALIGNMENT WAS 'TOO LOW,' AND THE AIRPLANE'S WHEEL FAIRINGS STRUCK THE LIGHT STANCHIONS THAT STUCK UP APPROXIMATELY 2 FEET. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY APPROACH LIGHTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE, AND ALTITUDE ON FINAL APPROACH, AND FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA047

Location