Accident Root, Arthur T. DELTA DYKE JD-2 N641AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362353

Date:Saturday 6 March 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Root, Arthur T. DELTA DYKE JD-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N641AR
MSN: 1086
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebastian, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE PERFORMING HIS LANDING FLARE THE AIRSPEED WAS EXCESSIVE AND THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN HARD AND THE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED, AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER FLARE AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING WHICH CAUSED LANDING GEAR FAILURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME AND FLIGHT TIME IN THE MAKE AND MODEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA081

Location